QUESTION

Would I be able to get some type of driving permit in one state until I get reinstated in another state?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I served a 3-year revocation in Illinois for two DUI from 07-10. I have had a restricted driving permit in IL with the interlock device for 2 years. I have a job offer in Texas that would require me to drive around the state. Would I be able to get some type of driving permit in Texas until I get reinstated in Illinois? I know I can’t get an actual license in Texas until I am fully cleared in Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can apply for an occupational driving privilege in Texas by filing a petition in a County Court at Law in the county where you live. See a Texas lawyer, and good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Texas.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters