QUESTION

Would I be able to keep my license on my own or would it be best to spend the money on an attorney?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for not completely stopping as he put it. I didn't S.T.O.P stop by which he means counting to 4 in my head. Now mind you this stop sign, I supposedly rolled was on the other side of a hill and in no way visible to the cop. He was going back and forth between two bars in our small town. He gave me my field sobriety test after which he told me I could go put on my shoes that it was most likely going to be a warning for the stop sign. At this point, he gets out the breathalyzer and arrests me. Now obviously I blow again at the jail and blow a .082. I had two beers with a pizza over I’d say about 45 minutes). Does it have any weight that he then wrote on my ticket that I was obviously impaired (after stating that it was just going to be a warning) and that he was training an intern? I am a single mother and a full time worker and student. I have met with one but I didn't like him though he did offer to do it for 15 instead of 25.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
$1,500 is a very good attorney quote for your matter. But if you didn't like the attorney, why would you hire him? Keep looking & hire 1 you're comfortable with. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced DUI attorney & properly protect your legal rights, & your driver's license.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters