QUESTION

Would I have to do jail time for PWID and distribution of cocaine for less than 1 gram?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am being charged with PWID and distribution of cocaine to an undercover officer. This is my first felony drug charge. I never talked to the undercover, my friend did but I gave him the drug. Me and my friend were both locked up as co defendants.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can do up to 20 years in prison and not just jail.? Get a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is ultimately up to the judge, but the charges you are dealing with can carry substantial prison terms.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out in open court. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is a very real possibility even for a first offense unless you can get it pled down to a lesser charge such as possession. You are also not eligible for 7411 with this charge either.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible to do time on a first offense, but it is also possible to enter diversion program, recevie a deferred or a suspended. Obtain counsel at your first opportunity.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters