QUESTION

Would I have to keep interlock device if I move to one of these other states?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I currently options to move another state for work. I have an interlock in my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Even in another state, if you remove the interlock device, you are in violation of your terms of probation, and your license in Utah can be suspended. Most of the states have entered into an interstate compact, and if your license is suspended in Utah, it can be suspended in another state.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters