QUESTION

Would I need a lawyer or I could do it myself. What are the chances it will be granted. If I get a lawyer what is the cost I am looking at.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a first time offender and already have my order to expunge from the FDLE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
I assume by the "order to expunge from FDLE" you mean an Certificate of Eligibility.  The next step is to file a Petition along with an Affidavit with the Court that originally handled the case.  You will also need to submit an Order.  Usually, the clerk offices will have forms that you can purchase for a nominal fee, however, I would suggest, to make sure it was done property, you hire a lawyer.  Additionally, since the State Attorney's Office may require a hearing, you are better off with an attorney.  Our office handles these cases frequently, to handle the case from the very beginning we charge $750, however since you already obtained a Certificate of Eligibility, the cost would be $500.00.  Also, please be aware that after you receive an Order from the court, you need to make sure all the agencies involved were notified and you need to make sure you understand the effect of the expungement.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters