QUESTION

Would I possibly be able to at least get a permit to get to work so I do not want lose my job and my home?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I got convicted 22 years ago for reckless driving. I got arrested for DUI in 11/17/13. I have not yet been convicted but will be. I have completed all my DUI classes and am currently doing community service. I am a single mother with no one to help get me to my job and live 40 minutes from it. Right now, I have a MDDP installed and have had no incidents. Is there any chance or will I just be out of luck for one year?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas you can apply for what's called an occupational driving privilege. Talk to your DWI lawyer or go to the courthouse and ask questions till you get answers.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to petition the court for a hardship license which would allow you restricted driving privileges to work, school, court, and medical appointments. Consult with an experienced DUI attorney in your area for more information.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact the Missouri Department of Revenue (Driver's License Bureau) or go online and look at their website and see if you qualify to apply for a hardship license (limited driving privilege).
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. DMV has their own rules in addition to the Court. As a first offended, no aggravating circumstances you should be eligible for a Work Permit.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters