QUESTION

Would I still be charged a full penalty if the case is 13 years old?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had an open case for a third offence drunk driving 13 years ago, bail jumped and left state and never came back. I was never convicted. They want to come back to the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends entirely on the prosecutor. And he or she will be looking at the offense of bail-jumping, and any criminal history you had before the problem 13 years ago. It would be good to contact the prosecutor before you set foot in the state which charged you. Some prosecutors will not even discuss a disposition until you are back in their jurisdiction.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters