QUESTION

Would it be considered solicitation if I sent my pictures with a person posing as a woman?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
Someone on Facebook I was talking to asked to see some risque pictures of me that I did oblige and send, I found out it was a person posing as a woman. Is this considered solicitation?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Solicitation is typically when someone arranges to have sex for money. I did not read this in your question, so it is not solicitation.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I doubt it. I am always amazed as to what goes on with FACE Book.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No solicitation is the asking of money or other valuable remuneration in exchange for sex.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Stop it. If you have to ask, then you probably know the answer.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Solicitation is a legal term for prostitution. Specifically solicitation of prosecution. So long as there was no discussion about payment directly or indirectly there would not be any evidence of solicitation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters