QUESTION

Would it be possible for him to go with us on a cruise with permission from his parole officer?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has a felony charge of theft by unlawful taking. He did four months of jail time and is currently on parole, but should be on probation by the time that we plan to travel. He is up to date on fines and compliant with all terms of his parole currently. My family wants to go on a Caribbean Cruise which will make port in foreign locations. Should he discuss this with his lawyer? Will he need the approval of the court/judge as well? He already has his passport, he obtained it before any of this happened. If he gets permission, will there be any Caribbean locations that he cannot enter or will there be any other problems during travel?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can ask the PO if he will approve such a window, but most likely, you will need your attorney to get the judge's permission by filing a motion and having the judge issue an order which grants the permission.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 4:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters