QUESTION

Would it be possible to personally sue her for the damages of having to miss work to deal with this case and losing my apartment?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Someone stole my tax card and emptied the account. She has been arrested and has confessed. Since she stole the money, I no longer have the money to pay my rent and I'm going to be evicted for this. Now, I have an eviction on my record due to her decision to take my tax card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You should contact the DA?s office and file a claim for restitution. That will make whatever restitution the person owes you a condition of their sentence. Much easier and more effective than suing.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters