QUESTION

Would it help if I paid the remaining amount of my debt before my court date?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was caught stealing from my employer back in 2011. He allowed me to keep my job and he was taking out $125 out of my check weekly. In January of 2012, I couldn't make it to work and I was terminated. In May of 2012, I was arrested for Theft by Taking in the amount of $1100. I paid him $100 a few months ago and I just received a letter in the mail informing me of a court date this April. Would it help in my defense to try and pay him the remaining $1000 before the court date? What should I do? I am currently on probation for theft by taking back in 1997. I have to pay restitution.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No. In fact, all you will do is incriminate yourself further. You need to hire a lawyer before you seal your own fate.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you can afford it, it would be beneficial to have the debt paid. As you are aware, part of your sentencing is to make restitution, so you ultimately would pay off the debt during your probation period.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It will have value if it comes to the imposition of a sentence. This would be a mitigating factor. But if you think paying him back will cause the charges to be dismissed, you are wrong, because a crime was committed when the theft occurred. By illustration: in a shop lift case, most people never get out of the store with the item that they stole, but they are still charged with the crime of theft because the elements of the crime have been established. What should you do? Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you engage in attorney and seek to have the complaint dropped upon a payment of the remaining funds due. Your situation is significantly compounded by her earlier transgression.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters