QUESTION

Would like to know how I dress to courts to write a letter in behalf of my son for to get his mindess I guess is what it's called to get credited for

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I've been in the system before my son now he is and I'm just looking out for him trying to be a mom I guess looking out for my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you want to get information to the judge, you need to prepare a letter, put your son's name and case number at the top like this "Re:  Jim Smith case # 2016CR2222" (using his real name and case number) and then put whatever you want the judge to know in the letter. Take the letter to the Court Clerk's office of the Court where your son's case was and give it to them.  Or call them and get the mailing address and mail it. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters