QUESTION

Would somebody get in trouble for kicking another person out of their car, leaving them stranded?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Not criminally, unless you actually kicked them, in which case, you could face a battery charge.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, if you drove away their car without their agreement and permission you stole the car.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Only if there is an argument to be made that the person was kidnapped - if they were lied to about where they were being taken and the driver instead dumped them some place else.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters