QUESTION

Would that juvenile record come up on background checks since I am over 18 and have not yet sealed my records?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 19 and I want apply for jobs around my town to make money to save for an expungement lawyer. I want to be able to pay them myself since I want to be responsible and that my parents have paid for all of my fines. My record as a minor haven't been sealed and if I ever get asked about my criminal record in job interviews, is it right to just honestly tell the employer that when I was 17, I was caught shoplifting a $30 item at a Walmart in California? I had to pay fines and do community service via Alternative Sentencing, have successfully completed every requirement and paid every fine. I want to be honest on the interview just in case if any of my juvenile record comes up. I've been incredibly sorry and definitely have learned my lesson. I have another question, after completing my alternate sentencing, paying everything, since it's been over a year and we've received no more things about my case, I think it is, does it mean it's closed? Was I even convicted of anything then? Is this a looked at as a misdemeanor or a juvenile adjudication? Is there a way I can just get my records sealed without a lawyer? How can I do it? Will this also show in my college applications or on loans? I've been problematic and panicky at what I should do, where to start and just really want to be sure. Thank you for any answers for my questions. I really appreciate them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Go to the juvenile court and get a petition to seal. I do not believe there is a cost involved. Juvenile records should never be open to the public so they cannot do a background check on your juvenile record.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Your juvenile records are sealed anyway. Employers do not have access to them. There are no convictions is the juvenile court only findings found true. I think you can be honest that you do not have any convictions as a juvenile.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney check your record. Generally, if you lie or fail to disclose on an employment or other application you are subject to immediate dismissal.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters