QUESTION

Would the court allow me another adjournment or force me to go to my already scheduled date without an attorney?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was charged with petit larceny for taking $500 from a store. I was arraigned already and given an adjournment to appear at a later court date with my lawyer. I haven't been able to get a lawyer yet and my court date is coming up. I've called the court and asked if I could have this adjourned again so I could get a lawyer. If I don't have a lawyer, what can happen to me? This is my first offense and am willing to pay back what I took. Is this going to go on my record because I don't have a lawyer or would I be able to get a ACD if I meet with the DA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You should go to court and get a public defender if you are indigent and if you qualify. That depends on your age and parent's income. If you want to retain counsel go to court and ask for time to retain a lawyer. You will get an ACD dismissal in most courts with a good lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters