QUESTION

Would the felony on the 90’s still show up or does he need to hire an attorney to have them expunged?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I know someone whom needs advice. Years ago this person had felony. Anyway- this person has not any other trouble since the early 90's. He has a great job and high up in the business he works. He wants to apply for a City job. He knows they conduct criminal history check but because he was young and dumb back in the day and that it has been some years now. If someone could help in this manner, it would be greatly appreciated, the sooner the better. Please leave info on how or what he can do. He has not ran his own criminal background on his self because he does not know which would be the non-scammer sites- and if it would show all of the charges. Does anyone know which site are to use or which ones the business would use? He is willing to pay someone to have an expungement done the right way!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Expungement in Utah is based on eligibility. Eligibility is based on a number of factors: the two most important factors are the time that has passed since your conviction (and finishing probation) and your total number of offenses in your criminal history (in and outside of Utah). In Utah, you are allowed to have 1 felony, 1 Class A, and 2 Class B's and still be eligible. If you have more than that in any category, you can do what is called a 402 reduction and try to reduce them to a different level. You can also do a 402 reduction in order to reduce the amount of time you have to wait to get an expungement. The waiting period for a felony is 7 years, for a Class A is 5 years, and for a Class B is 4 years. You need to talk to an attorney to understand what you can do.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, there are only 3 types of felonies that can be expunged: passing a bad check, fraudulent use of a debit/credit device, or fraudulently stopping payment on an instrument. If your felony is one of those 3, then you can hire an attorney to petition the court to expunge the felony conviction. If your felony is not one of those 3 types, then you can't get it expunged.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
If he has had no criminal charges for several years, it is possible to have certain felonies "vacated" off someone's criminal record. A "vacation" from someone's record means that the guilty plea is withdrawn, a not guilty plea is entered, the case is dismissed, and the conviction is then vacated. The person can then say for all reasons that they have not been convicted of the crime. I am happy to talk to your friend about this.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He needs to hire an Attorney who is experienced in requesting Expungements, who can file a "Petition for Order Setting Aside Conviction" on his behalf. If he only has one Felony conviction in his entire criminal history, and if it has been 5 years since he was sentenced for that offense, he is likely eligible to request an Expungement.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters