QUESTION

Would the police issue a warrant for someone, after already having that person at the police station for questioning, after about five days??

Asked on Aug 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was accused of taking and using a co-worker''s credit card. They have a girl on camera that favors me, and it just so happens that my boyfriend is from the same neighborhood that my coworker lives in and does bootleg cab trips in the neighborhod. So the police has my car on camera and is trying to blae me for the crime. They state the victim stated that it was me in the picture, and they called my moither in so she can i.d. me in the pic. Tthey stated that if I did not confess to the crime or have my bf come in they will charge me and issue a warrant. Two days later my bf came in and issued a statement saying that he took someone else to use the cc, and let that person use the car a few of days before. After giving his statement, the officer threatened to charge him with complecity, but let him go. The next day, the detective called my mother and told her that I need to come to the station to turn myself in or he will issue a warrant for my arreet. I did not turn myself .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police can and will issue an arrest warrant when they feel they have probable cause for an arrest.  It sounds like the police were working to develop probable cause in this case and that is why they waited so long, relatively speaking. The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.    
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters