QUESTION

Would the statute of limitations be in affect as everyone involved either doesn't remember, is dead or records were disposed?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
A frame of arrowheads were taken from a home back in 1995. Nineteen years later, the man’s son came into our home and accused my husband of taking his dad's frame of arrowheads. The one he claimed his dad's was one my husband, our son and brother in law had found in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
1) there are no reasons to make any statements to police other than, I want a lawyer and I do not want to make a statement and I do not consent to any search. There is nothing you can tell police today that you cannot tell the police tomorrow with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters