QUESTION

Would they have arrested me by now if I didn't show for a subpoena to court over an eviction?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Five years ago, I was evicted from an apartment. My father, literally just today, told me that I had a subpoena to appear on the door in court, and that he thought I had a copy of it myself. I have been pulled over since and had my name run by the police and had finger prints done for the court for a completely different (civil) case since. Do I have a warrant for my arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Try calling the court that the subpoena was issued through. They can tell you for sure.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters