QUESTION

Would you happen to know the "legal" definition of "peeping tom?"

Asked on Jan 20th, 2006 on Criminal Law - North Dakota
More details to this question:
Would you happen to know the "legal" definition of "peeping tom?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
A "peeping tom" is usually a voyeur, one who gets pleasure, particularly sexual pleasure, from secretly watching others. The term comes from Peeping Tom of Coventry, England, who was the only person to see Lady Godiva naked as she rode her legendary horse through town, in an attempt to get her husband to lower taxes. The townspeople had been asked to close their shutters, but Tom did not, and caught a glimpse of her. "Peeping Tom" laws are often contained within loitering, disturbing the peace or criminal surveillance laws. A person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he or she intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place. Surveillance is generally defined as the secret observation of the activities of another person for the purpose of spying on them and invading their privacy. It also applies to a person who peeps through windows or doors. These laws can be subject to challenges on the grounds that they are unconstitutionally vague. In may places, they are municipal ordinance violations, rather than felonies or even misdemeanors. If you have been charged with this crime, you should consult with an experienced defense attorney in your jurisdiction who can explain the particulars of your state or city law, and evaluate any defenses you might have.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2006 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters