QUESTION

Would you serve jail time if you violate your felony probation with a misdemeanor domestic violence?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband violated his class b felony probation and was charged with a misdemeanor domestic violence will he do his original time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
I'm guessing that by a Class B felony you mean a 2nd degree felony? Felonies are listed as first, second, third, and state jail. Misdemeanors are C, B, and A. First offender domestic violence assault is a class A misdemeanor for which your husband could receive up to 1 year in jail. If your husband is on a felony deferred, he can receive up to the maximum sentence upon revocation. For example, a 2nd degree felony carries from 2 to 20 years in prison as punishment. If one has a deferred for a 2nd degree felony, upon revocation the person can be sentenced anywhere between 2 and 20 years. It does not matter the length of the probation. If your husband is on straight probation (not deferred), then if he is revoked he can only receive the number of years which were probated. For example, if he was sentenced on a 2nd degree felony (range of 2 to 20) to 5 years probated for 10 years, then the maximum time he could get upon revocation is 5 years. That the probation was 10 years is not relevant upon revocation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
judge has power to revoke if believes he commited the domestic violence and can sentence him to whatever, even a lower sentence
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters