QUESTION

Can capital one credit take my car I own and my land I own for non payment of credit cards

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Creditors Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
I owe capital one credit and Walmart credit 3000. I haven't made a payment in 2 years and they are suing me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
if they win the lawsuit, they will obtain a judgment against you and can collect on it through various means, including auctioning off your non-exempt assets.  I do not know what assets are exempt in Texas, but if the land you own is your primary residence, it is probably exempt.  Also, some states (again, i don't know if this is true in Texas) exempt cars, at least to some extent.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters