QUESTION

I am trying to find a lawyer that takes cases involving a Plaintiff who has started a receivership. Please help.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2018 on Debt Relief - Texas
More details to this question:
A plaintiff by the name LVNV Funding LLC has frozen my bank account and will not move forward until an agreement is made. A Judge from the court has given orders to a receiver, Robert Jenkins, to collect on behalf of the plaintiff. My bank account is frozen and I need an attorney desperately. How long will by bank account be frozen? What do I do to unfreeze my bank account? I have been told to contact the attorney of the plaintiff but what do I have to say and how do I defend myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Another option you may want to consider is filing for bankruptcy. The reason why is the freeze on your account won' be lifted until the debt is satisfied. Although you can negotiate with the receiver, if not a bankruptcy will release and unfreeze the accout and depending on your financial situation, can get the funds taken, given back to you. Contact a local bankruptcy attorney in your area to get the specifics
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters