QUESTION

My mother put a bill in my name when I was 16 under when we moved, it's to collections now, How do I fix this?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Debt Relief - Connecticut
More details to this question:
In 2009, my grandmother passed forcing my family to eventually take over the estate and move. They collectively had an electric bill in their name with medical protection for my younger brother. Needless to say I was 16 at the time and they probably conditionally agreed as long as it doesn't go to far, And then they haven't made payments since. My brother is now 19, medical protection should have been taken away already, and yet eversource let the bill grow in excess of 25,000. Now that I have a stable roof and a rent to pay, I switched my legal address. I believe this tipped off Eversoure and now I am stuck with a bill that has gone to collections that is NOT MY DEBT. Is this clearcut or would this be complicated? There is a chance she may concede and assume the debt, but I'm not sure how that all works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can contact the creditor and fill out a fraud affidavit.  You will explain who owns the debt and help them prosecute this debt in order to be relieved of the burden. By that I mean that you will have to do a fraud affidavit and swear to the facts of what happened.  This can mean serious consequences for the family member who defrauded Eversource. Good luck, 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 8:55 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters