QUESTION

My wife is fighting cancer and medical bills are bankrupting us,is there something can be done.Her cancer is treatable but not curable.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Debt Relief - Tennessee
More details to this question:
every 5 years or so she is going thru chemo treatments and bills just keep adding up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can call the creditors and inform them of your situation.  Ask if they have an interest only payment option until you and your wife are able to get back on your feet.   You can also call a debt relief/settlement  company and inquire about their options.  Scott F. Bocchio, Esq President Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters