QUESTION

need someone to help make a payment plan with a couple of creditors to pay off some credit card balance

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Debt Relief - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am late in a couple of credit card payments....The problem is the overdues are costly in term of fees with no hope to put the account current. Need a lower monthly payment from the banks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
You don't need a lawyer at this stage. You need a trusted and honest financial counselor. Try finding a nonprofit debt management plan at nfcc.org. You need to stop using all credit cards now and live within your means. Do NOT fall for "debt consolidation" or "debt settlement" comapnies. Good luck.
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters