QUESTION

75% GARNISHMENT FROM MY WAGES. CAN I FILE A WAIVER OF HARDSHIP, SINCE I HAVE 3 KIDS I RAISE ON MY OWN?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
I GAVE UP AND HAD THE CAR PEOPLE REPO MY CAR. IT WASN'T A GOOD CAR. NOW THEY SERVED ME TO HAVE MY WAGES GARNISHED. 75%. MY FRIEND TOLD ME I MIGHT BE ABLE TO FILE SOME KIND OF HARDSHIP WAIVER SINCE I HAVE 3 CHILDREN THAT I TAKE CARE OF ON MY OWN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Pursuant to NRS 21.090(1)(g), you are entitled to keep exempt from garnishment the greater of (i) 75 percent of your disposable [net] earnings during that week, or (ii) 50 times the minimum hourly wage under FLSA ($7.25 per hour), which would be  $362.50 a week.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters