QUESTION

A bill was submitted with incorrect diagnosis code to my insurance so they denied payment. Doc. office and lab won't help me. I'm in collections for 1

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Insurance states that time frame is past for resubmitting the bill. The bill will be rejected again and I will have to appeal it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am unsure why the doctor will not help.  But you will be liable if you are not successful on the appeal.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters