QUESTION

A classmate accidentally spilled water on my laptop and fried the hard drive

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
On a Friday while a group of us were studying in a coffee shop, a fellow classmate that was sitting across the table from me somehow knocked over my water on to my computer completely drenched the keyboard. After the accident happened, I took the computer to the nearest Apple store (1.5 hours away) and an Apple specialist said it was a fried hard drive. They could send the computer in for $800, but the results are not guaranteed, it would take 3-5 business days, and the computer would probably have future issues, or we could buy a replacement for $850 (before tax). I needed a computer for a test on Monday so I purchased the replacement. Now my classmate is claiming that she is not responsible to pay for the damages... Do I have a case for small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You more than likely do have a case but accidents happen so I would think twice about wanting to sue your classmate.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2017 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters