QUESTION

A collection agency is trying to collect on a forgiven mortgage loan.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
A second loan on a foreclosed house was forgiven by the bank holding the note. IRS forms were filed and I claimed on last years return. I now have a collection agency that says they are representing a "guaranty" company and demanding payment for the loan? Is this legal? Sounds like double jeopardy to me. Do I need to contact a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA") states that a collection agency cannot try to collect a debt that is not owed, and allows for damages if they violate the provisions of the FDCPA. Without knowing exactly what IRS documents you are referring to I cannot say if the collection agency is violating the FDCPA. Assuming the second mortgage was on a personal residence, it would fall under the purview of the FDCPA and you should contact a local FDCPA practitioner for a more thorough analysis.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters