QUESTION

A credit card company is coming after me for an account that's been closed over 8yrs, can they still take legal action against me?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Collections - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Sounds like their claim may very well  be barred by the statute of limitiations. The statute on a credit card action is likely going to be four years assuming that California law governs the agreement. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters