QUESTION

a creditor is trying to put a lien on a car that I finance, if I can't register my car how can I get to work what can I do at this point ? I haven't

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Been served yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your question makes no sense. A creditor can't "put a lien on your car" unless it already has a judgment and there is no "service" required at that level. You wil probably need to retain a lawyer to help sort this out.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters