QUESTION

A creditor is trying to sue me and tried to serve me papers. What do I do? I have nothing.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your situation.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations, and it would be wise to contact a local attorney to determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters