QUESTION

A creditor just got a judgment. If I make some kind of regular payments, can they seize an account w/o any notice?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The judgment is for $7800 and I can afford to pay $100-200 a month. I know they want much bigger payments. My concern is that the creditor may seek to seize funds since I can't make the payments they want. I don't want to go to the judge and petition for lower payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The creditor has not have to accept the lower payments if they don't want to. Go to the judge and ask for lower payments.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters