QUESTION

a debt collection agency has frozen my bank account. what do i do now.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Collections - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
In order for a debt collection agency to affect your bank account they need a court order; for them to get a court order there has to be a lawsuit. The collection agency probably sued you and got a judgment against you for the amount of the debt so the only way to "unfreeze" your account is to pay the debt or declare bankruptcy. If, however, the debt collection agency did not sue you and they improperly "froze" your account, it is possible that they are violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and you are entitled to damages.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters