QUESTION

A debt collector called me & threatened to have me arrested for loan Freud i never recieved

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I got a call from a guy stating he was a federal agent & that i was being charged with 3 criminal acts of Freud & that i would be arrested on 7-8-13 if i did not pay a $300 loan that i never recieved. He calls my office 20x per day & harasses my coworkers for information. He also is using my cell phone # on his caller ID (impersonating) myself so the office will pick up the phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Call the District Attorney's office.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters