QUESTION

A debt has shown up on my credit that Medicare says I do not owe.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Youneed to dispute this with the credit reporting agency and then contact a lawyer to figure out WHY medicare says you don't ow the charge , like balance billing for example, as you might have a lawsuit for a collections violation where a lawyer can you damages for the creditors conduct. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters