QUESTION

A Friend borrowed $1500 on 10/2007...Can I sue since it has been 5 years? No attempt has been made by him to repay.. Can I sue?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Collections - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on where the contract, if any, was performed, or which state's law the contract specifies governs.  You should consult an attorney in the state where the contract's law governs, or agreement took place to determine if the statute of limitations has tolled, or if there are other issues barring you filing a lawsuit. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters