QUESTION

A friend, resident of New Jersey, borrowed $50,000 and died intestate. How do I claim this debt from State appointed attorney?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The deceased left an acknowledgement of this debt with his son, in the event of his death before he repaid loan. State appointed attorney denies claim on the basis that he has no way of knowing whether the debt has been repaid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the facts presented, a correspondence needs to be forwarded to the Executor/Administrator of the Estate.  If the estate's attorney is denying this based upon "we do not know who signed this" you are left with leaving the issue alone or file a law suit.  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters