QUESTION

a judgement was granted January 26, 1998. When does the statute of limitations for collection end.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
New York judgments stay on the record for 20 years, unless renewed for more.  You have two years left where it can be collected against you.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters