QUESTION

A law firm in NY Just froze my account from a credit that i had in 2001. I was wondering what i can do to make apayment arrangment with them?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Contact the attorney handling the levy, explain your hardship, and ask if they will agree to installment payments. Another option would be to file bankruptcy before funds are taken from the account. I recommend speaking to a local bankruptcy attorney about your options.  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters