QUESTION

a small claims was filed against me in fl and i no longer live in fl

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
now live out of state. what should i do. it is for a credit card debt they bought off the credit card company and they tried to serve me but i moved out of state before they did so. I did not move to avoid them, I had no idea they were doing it, i moved for work and later found i had the small claims filing against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They can still serve you out of state for the lawsuit in Florida and your absence tolls the time for the statute of limitatons to run. You shoud hire a lawyer to address this issue directly. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 5:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters