QUESTION

About CheckCare and their practices of collecting money

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
We found out recently that CheckCare has been creating electronic drafts and presented them to our bank account with no signature of any kind needed. Additionally, CheckCare has a practice of adding two unknown people and theirs debts together simply because the signatures, names or bank accounts MAY be similar (a CheckCare employee told me this herself). Now, a new issue is that they are hitting our account multiple times with no notices mailed whatsoever resulting in excessive fees. I have tried to call them previously to make payments on OUR debts and have been told each time that I'm not able to make a payment because one is already scheduled to be debited from my account on such a date and there is no way to stop it. This kind of practice has gone on for at least 3 years. In the notices sent prior, they said whatever bad checks they recieved would be presented up to 3 times. I can't even tell you how many times our account has been hit. Are they legally able to do all of this in F
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to address why checkcare is doing what they are doing. In the mean time, close the account so they cant access it. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters