QUESTION

After paying what a surgery center said we could pay for an outpatient surgical procedure, we were billed $3000 more and civil suit and subpoena

Asked on Mar 16th, 2018 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We had an outpatient surgical procedure done. Upon arrival the surgery center said we could pay a certain amount that day and be covered. Documentation is available. A couple months later we received a bill for ove $3000 for the use of the facility. Our insurance company claims they requested additional information and never received it. Now we have a civil suit pending for this amount. What can we do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2018 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters