QUESTION

Am I entitled to charge for attorney's fees in the medical field, in Florida?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
As a physician, when a patient owes me for my rendered medical services, If I sue and prevailed, can I add all the attorney's fee to the amount owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - your MD does not become a JD or an Esq. just because. You would need to have this in your contracts and make sure your malpractice premiums are payable as having a collections policy directed at your patients is a fasttrack to a slew of medical malpractice claims.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 2:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters