QUESTION

Am I liable, as Durable Power Of Attorney for my 97 year old father, with dementia, living in a care facility, for a debt to a pharmacy service?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have gotten a notice from a collection agency for a little over $400 for a pharmacy service bill incurred somewhere along the line after my stepmother passed away last April and my father moved to a new care facility. The notice is addressed to my father at my address. I am not trying to stiff anybody and am willing to pay his debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are willing to pay the debt why the question? That stated, the bill is in his name not yours  - so not sure where there is an issue that affects you. Presumably you used your address for the billing. You can always use a PO Box you set up for your father if you want to keep the contact trully separate. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters