QUESTION

am I obligated to pay my dead spouse's hospital bills

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
There was no money left and I'm on a limited income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, in RI that is definitely a possibility.  However, it can depend on the nature of the bills and it is possible to negotiate the balances or discharge the debts in bankruptcy, if necessary.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters