QUESTION

Am i protected under the statue of limitations for credit cards in the state of Florida

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Florida. I was served with court papers being sued by Jefferson Capital Systems (tribute credit card). They closed all their credit card accounts in 2009 I made my last payment in 2010. I would like to know if I am protected under the statue of limitations for credit cards. If so how do I approach this in court. If I am not protected under the statue of limitations what am I looking at when I go to court I lost my job and I am not currently working. They are suing me for $1300. plus interest and court cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All good questions but impossible to answer without actually retaining a lawyer to handle the case and answer the questions posed. If you can't hire a lawyer this may be on interest to you www.5hourlawschool.com
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 11:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters