QUESTION

Am I required to provide bank records and tax records if stated on a summons

Asked on May 13th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I defaulted on a loan with Advance Finacail 24/7 and I've only been able to make a few payments toward the remaining balance with them they have filed a law suit against me to get the remaing funds am I obligated to show them my bank statements and personal tax records? I defaulted on the loan because I was hurt at work and have been on workers comp for the past 6 months please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the records are asked for in a discovery request, then you are required to provide them. However, you are not required to voluntarily turn them over.
Answered on May 14th, 2019 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters