QUESTION

Am I responsible for court costs for my juvenile son if I was the victim of domestic violence in the cases in question?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Over the past year, my son has been arrested numerous times for domestic violence against myself and my boyfriend whom also lives with us. My son has been arrested on 2 other occasions.. 1 for petite theft and the other for battery. The other battery charge was dropped. I have a status conference on Monday 12-14-15 with regards to $1000 of unpaid court costs/fines. I do not feel that I am liable for the court costs for the cases in which myself and/or my boyfriend were the victims.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If these are costs assessed in the case where you are the victim, youre point is well taken, and you may want to contact victims assistance and the state attorney to address this. If, however, these are costs for OTHER cases where your son has acted criminally, the fact that you are a victim in one will usually not affect another.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 11:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters